2010 GA State Championship Classic

      The 2010 GA State Championship Classic was held on Lake Oconee April 24th & 25th, 2010.   Katy's Korner Store and M&M Boat Works were GREAT host.  The Lodge on Lake Oconee provided awesome accommodations for the competitors to relax and recharge their batteries as well as their boat batteries.  The weather tried to be a big factor in this two day event, but these hardcore anglers pushed through rain, wind, and lightning to find those slabs.  The Champions used a technique they have mastered over the years and have used this technique to win many times.  Spider-rigging with Jiffy Jigs tipped with minnows at about .4 mph was the winning combination both days.  Long line trolling took the Big Crappie overall by trolling over a long shallow ridge midways up a major creek.  Some of the other teams shot docks as well as trolled and spider-rigged from all the way up the Richland arm to above the Highway 44 Bridge.  Most teams reported catches of 30 - 100+ crappie each day of the tournament as well as during the previous week of pre-fishing.  Scroll all the way down to view the pictures and complete results of the two day 2010 GA State Championship Classic.

 GA State Champions 

 Charlie Cantrell & Robert Huff --  18.01 lbs

 2nd Place 

 Rick Howard & Fred Walker -- 17.40 lbs

 3rd Place

 Charles Sightler & Richard Williams -- 16.76 lbs

 4th Place

 Pat Welch & Jerry Stanton -- 16.66 lbs

    5th Place 

 Ricky Willis & Troy Thiel -- 16.49 lbs

 Big Crappie

Frank Jackson & James Stewart -- 1.88 lbs

 Top Female Angler 

 Rebecca Evans

 Top Youth Angler

 Connor Tompkins


Click on B'n'M for the complete two day results   

We want to give a very big THANK YOU to all the donators and sponsors for the 2010 GA State Championship Classic.  All of the anglers were very proud to receive all of the products and other gifts from these GA Slab Masters Tournament Trail supporters.  Please return you support for these businesses and individuals which are also on our Links page:  B'n'M Pole Company;  Jiffy Jigs;  Lake Talquin Lodge;  HiTek Stuff Rod Holders;  Buck Masters Taxidermy;  Ingram's Marina;  Crappie Masters;  The Crappie Shop;  Lightwirehooks;  Crappie.com;  Knights Wildlife Studio;  Charlie Brewer Slider Company;  A & R Jigs;  KeepAlive;  The Whippoorwill Sportsman's Lodge;  Akins Ford of Athens;  Melissa Sidle;  Pam Moore;  Rod & Jeanne Fry;  Porcupine Fish Attractor;  Viscious Fishing;  Danny & Beth Williamson;  and Humminbird 



Members who Qualified to compete in the 2010 GA State Championship Classic:

Wayne Ard

Fred Brinkley

Allan Brown

Danny Cannon

Charlie Cantrell

Tommy Cherry

Curtis Dalton

David Dalton

David Dieckmann

Ashley Dieckmann

Rebecca Evans

Harry Foskey

Allan Frost

Rod Fry

Jeanne Fry

Scott Glenn

Greg Hanson

Carol Harrison

Steve Harrison

Rick Howard

Ray Huff

Robby Huff

Robert Huff, Sr.

Frank Jackson

Tony Johnson

Paul Johnson

Bobby Kelley

Earl Kitchens

Stanley Knight

Cathy Langham

Tim Langham

Kim Maxwell

Ray Mayo

Alan McGinnis

Kevin Mixon

Keith Pace

Buddy Peacock

Tommy Ryals

Richard Saunders

Robert Sellers

Charles Sightler

Jerry Stanton

Tony Stanton

Jonathan Stanton

Wes Stewart

James Stewart

Paul Taylor

Randy Temples

Troy Thiel

Tracy Tompkins

Connor Tompkins

Fred Walker

Ron Wallace

Pat Welch

Tim Werkin

Mary Ellyn Williams

Richard Williams

Scott Williams

Billy Williams

Danny Williamson

Beth Williamson

Ricky Willis

Charles Wood

Lee Wyatt

Click the link below to view:

2009 Classic Results & Pics